Mr. Limbaugh’s counsel — the estimable Roy Black — charges that the prosecutors violated
[…] It seems that some over-ambitious and over-eager prosecutors ignored state law when they got a search warrant to seize his medical records and held them for six days before informing counsel of the seizure, rather than following a mandated procedure to obtain a subpoena and provide notice and an opportunity for Mr. Limbaugh to be heard.

Although Florida law permits enforcement officials to seize evidence by use of a search warrant without notice to the owner, a specific state statute mandates otherwise when medical records are at issue. Section 395.3025(4)(d) of Florida law provides that medical records can be disclosed without the patient’s consent "in any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court … and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative." (emphasis added).

Mr. Limbaugh’s counsel — the estimable Roy Black — charges that the prosecutors violated both the spirit and the letter of this law by seeking a warrant rather than a subpoena.